Website Privacy Policy

Kerandis Pty. Ltd. Trading as "Urban Rhythm" ABN 72005237516 – PRIVACY POLICY

This Privacy Policy sets out our commitment to protecting the privacy of your personal information that we collect through this website (Site) or directly from you. 

Please read this Privacy Policy carefully.  Please contact us if you have any questions.   

You providing us with personal information indicates that you have had sufficient opportunity to access this Privacy Policy and that you have read and accepted it.  

If you do not wish to provide personal information to us, then you do not have to do so, however it may affect your use of this Site or any products and services offered on it.


1.     Type of personal information collected

Personal Information: The type of personal information we collect may include is set out on our website.

If we receive your personal information from third parties, we will protect it as set out in this Privacy Policy.

2.     Collection and use of personal information

We collect and use the personal information for purposes including to contact and communicate with you, for internal record keeping and for marketing.


3.     Disclosure of personal information

We may disclose personal information for purposes including to provide our products and services to you, and as required by law.

 Where we disclose your personal information to third parties for these purposes, we will request that the third party follow this Privacy Policy regarding handling of your personal information.

4.     Access to and correction of personal information

Access: You may request details of personal information that we hold about you, in certain circumstances set out in the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth).  An administrative fee may be payable for the provision of information.  We may refuse to provide you with information that we hold about you, in certain circumstances set out in the Privacy Act.

Correction: If you believe that any information we hold on you is inaccurate, out of date, incomplete, irrelevant or misleading, please contact us by email. We rely in part upon customers advising us when their personal information changes.  We will respond to any request within a reasonable time.  We will endeavor to promptly correct any information found to be inaccurate, incomplete or out of date.

5.     Complaints about breach

If you believe that we have breached the Australian Privacy Principles and wish to make a complaint about that breach, please contact us on the email address below. 

6.     Unsubscribe

To unsubscribe from our e-mail database, or opt out of communications, please contact us at the details below.

7.     Storage and Security

We are committed to ensuring that the information you provide is secure.

8.     Google Analytics

We use Google Analytics to help understand how people use our website. Google Analytics uses “cookies,” which are text files placed on your computer, to collect standard, anonymous Internet log information and visitor behaviour information.

The information about your use of our website (including IP address) is transmitted to Google. This information is then used to report on our website activity.

We will never (and will not allow any third party to) use the statistical analytics tool to track or to collect any Personally Identifiable Information (PII) of visitors to our site.

Google will not associate your IP address with any other data held by Google. Neither we nor Google will link, or seek to link, an IP address with the identity of a computer user.

We will not link any data collected from this website with any Personally Identifiable Information from any source, unless you explicitly supply that information via a form on our website.

You can opt out of Google Analytics' advertising features any time here:  opt-out 


9.  Cookies

Cookies are anonymous text files that record how you engage with websites so that your website experience can be better tailored to your preferences.

Urban Rhythm uses cookies from Facebook and Google for marketing purposes to serve adverts that are more relevant to your interests.  Cookies do not give us access to your computer or any information about you, other than the data you choose to share with us.

Most web browsers automatically accept cookies, however, you are able to block cookies by disabling them in your web browser.  Please seek your specific web browser Help guide for instructions.




For any questions or notice, please contact us at: 

Kerandis Pty. Ltd. Trading as "Urban Rhythm" ABN: 72005237516 



Last update: 22 Dec 2017

This policy is provided by , modified by Urban Rhythm